Lijiang; Architecture reform; modern art centre; new and old

???metadata.dc.description.abstract???: 丽江古城民居改造设计是一个小型现代艺术活动中心项目。该设计希望将丽江古城传统民居与现代建筑进行结合,形成一个既尊重传统建筑文化又满足活动中心功能需求的新建筑。 研究包括两方面内容:一方面是对丽江古城民居有足够的认识前提下进行的场地调研,另一方面与丽江地域性或古建筑改建有关的案例研究。结合两方面内容,通过植入新体量和处理建筑“新”与“旧”关系,最终完成小型现代艺术活动中心设计。

This project located in Lijiang is actually a reform project targeted on a modern art activity centre. This design is trying to combine the traditional dwellings in Lijiang with modern architecture design so that one brand new building could be presented. This design can show the respect to traditional architecture culture while all demands for the activity centre could be satisfied. This research includes two aspects: on the one hand, filed surveys have been conducted based on extensive knowledge of dwellings in Lijiang, on the other hand, literature reviews have been taken in terms of regional and ancient architecture reforms in Lijiang. With the concerns of these two aspects, the relationship between “new” and “old” can be better addressed and manipulated in order to complete the design for this modern art activity centre.