本科生优秀毕业论文(2013) >

???metadata.dc.description.abstract???: 近年来,随着硬件技术的发展、可编程着色器以及通用计算语言的出现使得在一定条件下图形处理单元的计算能力远远超过传统的中央处理器。因此,本文在使用图形处理单元对流体模拟与渲染进行加速的课题上进行初步的探索,其主要贡献包括: 1、提供了一套对预估校正不可压平滑粒子流体动力学算法的并行实现,用于不可压流体运动的交互模拟。 2、提供了一套平滑三维点云表面重建算法的并行实现,用于流体的实时渲染。 同时,本文的实现程序第一次将并行的三维不可压流体实时模拟、表面重建与渲染整合并开源,为后续研究与应用提供了一套有效的起步方案。为了体现其实际应用意义,本文展示该实现的两个相关应用: 1、通过引入基于几何的焦散与阴影,对三维水体进行高度真实的实时模拟与渲染。 2、通过引入随着温度而变化的粘度,以及流体实体结合,对中国糖画的交互生成进行模拟。

Recently, the power of graphics processing unit (GPU) has been incredibly improved due to the development of hardware technology, in programming shading and in general purpose computing, which is much higher than traditional central processing units (CPU). Hence, in this thesis, we apply it to fluid simulation and rendering, which includes two main contributions: 1. a parallelized implementation of predictive-corrective incompressible smoothed particle hydrodynamics, which is a recently popular method for the simulation of incompressible fluid, producing real-time frame rate. 2. a parallelized implementation of smoothed surface reconstruction from 3D point cloud, for real-time rendering of the fluids motion. Furthermore, the implementation accompanied with this thesis is the first time that the simulation of incompressible fluids, surface reconstruction and rendering are integrated into an open source package, which can be an effective start for further research and applications. To be concrete, we demonstrate two application of our fluid solver: 1. we plausibly simulate and render the fluid in real-time. 2. we simulate the painting process of Chinese sugar-coating in an interactive way.